Cookies - we do not use cookies to store personal information about you, we only use them to improve our website for you. For more information see our Cookie & Privacy Policy page.

Moving Merseyside Forward

Search form
Skip Navigation LinksMerseytravel > Data Protection

 Data Protection

Data Protection

Merseytravel is committed to processing personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal information is anything that identifies a living individual, either on its own or when combined with other information.

The Act is based around eight Principles, which stipulate that personal data will be:
  • processed fairly and lawfully (and in accordance with relevant Conditions)
  • obtained for a specified purpose
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • accurate and up to date
  • not kept for longer than is necessary
  • processed in accordance with the rights of the data subject
  • protected by appropriate security and measures
  • not transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area unless they can ensure an adequate level of protection

 

One of your rights under the Act is to receive copies of any personal data that is held about you through a subject access request, such as CCTV images or Walrus travel card data.

You are required to provide proof of your identity or, if you are making a requester on behalf of the data subject (such as an insurance company asking for CCTV footage of an incident involving their client) proof that you are authorised to receive their information. Merseytravel is entitled to charge £10 to process a request, and will respond within 40 calendar days.
 
For details of how to submit a subject access request, or if you have any other questions about the Act, please contact DPO@merseytravel.gov.uk.
 
You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you believe that Merseytravel have failed to fulfil our obligations under the Act. Contact details for the Commissioner, along with guidance on the legislation, can be found at www.ico.org.uk.
 
You can view Merseytravel’s Data Protection Policy here and CCTV Code of Practice here.

Merseytravel, PO Box 1976, Liverpool, L69 3HN
Tel: 0151 227 5181  |  Fax: 0151 330 1234