On this page, you'll find details of future bus service changes.
When a bus operator tells us they are changing a service and the change has been agreed by The Traffic Commissioner, or when we are changing a Merseytravel supported bus service, we'll list it on this page.
This is a live page and service details can change, please check back for up-to-date information.
We've grouped service changes by area, please scroll down the list to see if your service is changing.
Route | Changes | Timetable |
Routes 68, 68A, 68B and 68E | The journeys that operate between Bootle and Broadgreen Station are renumbered as 68B. Timings between Broadgeen Station and Broadgreen Road are changed. The Mon-Fri 1808 and 1901 journeys from Broadgreen Station are retimed along the route. All other journeys are unchanged. |
68, 68A, 68B and 68E |
Route | Changes | Timetable |
Routes 121, 214, and 215 |
From the 18 March the 215 service is reduced due to driver shortages. |
121, 214 and 215 |
Route 297 |
From Monday 18 March the 297 journey due to depart from Prescot Bus Station at 0732 will not operate due to driver shortages. |
297 |
Route | Changes | Timetable |
Routes 166 and 188 Belle Vale - Halewood circulars | Due to the temporary closure of Gerrards Lane routes 166 and 188 are on an extensive diversion, resulting in a temporary change to the timetable. Due to the extended journey time the service is reduced and times are changed throughout. This timetable is now expected to be in place up to and including Saturday 9 March 2024. | 166 and 188 |
Temporary Shuttle bus | This temporary shuttle service between Wood Lane and Belle Vale Shopping Centre is introduced for residents affected by the closure of Gerrards Lane. This service will be free to use. Please Note this service will not operate after 6 March 2024 | Wood Lane/Belle Vale Shuttle |
Route | Changes | Timetable |
Route X2 Liverpool - Southport - Preston | Times are changed throughout. | X2 |
Route | Changes | Timetable |
Routes 1 and X1 Liverpool - Chester | Routes 1 and X1: Some morning peak trips amended to serve Chester Zoo. | 1 and X1 |
Route 7 Liverpool - Huyton or Warrington | The service now operates to and from Queens Square Bus Station instead of Liverpool ONE Bus Station, no longer serving Hanover Street or Great Charlotte Street. Times along the route otherwise remain unchanged. The 18:35 Sunday service from Queens Square arrives at Huyton Bus Station route 2 minutes earlier and is retimed at some stops along the route. |
7 |
Routes 10 and 10A Liverpool - St Helens | Arriva route 10: times are changed throughout. Arriva route 10A: timing points and times are changed. Stagecoach route: 10A timing points and minor time changes. Arriva route 10B: No changes. |
10, 10A and 10B |
Routes 12 and 13 Liverpool - Stockbridge Village circular | Routes 12 and 13:Times have changed throughout. Evening journeys, after 7pm, have reduced from a thirty minute frequency to a forty minute frequency. |
12 and 13 |
Routes 14, 14A, 14B, 14C and 14X Liverpool - Croxteth or Kirkby | Timing changes | 14, 14A, 14B, 14C and 14X |
Routes 17, 17A and 17X Liverpool - Aintree Hospital or Kirkby | Times have changed throughout. | 17, 17A and 17X |
Route 19 Liverpool - Gillmoss, Croxteth or Kirkby | The Monday to Friday and Saturday timetables remain unchanged. Sunday timetable timings have slightly changed from 9am onwards. |
19 |
Routes 20 and 20X Liverpool - Kirkby | There are some minor alterations to times. | 20 |
Route 21 Liverpool - Northwood | Times have slightly changed every day. Services now depart from Northwood, Quarry Green Shops instead of Roughwood Drive. Some evening services now terminate at Northwood Roughwood Drive, every other service terminates at Quarry Green Shops. |
21 |
Route 53 Liverpool - Crosby | Timing changes | 53 |
Route 60 Bootle - Aigburth | Timing changes | 60 |
Route 61 Liverpool - Halton Hospital | There are slight adjustments to the times throughout. | 61 |
Routes 68, 68A and 68E Bootle - Aigburth | Timing changes - reduced frequency | 68, 68A, 68E |
Route 79C Liverpool - Murdishaw | Timing changes | 79C |
Route 82A Liverpool - Halton | Timing changes | 82A |
Routes 166 and 188 belle Vale - Halewood - garston circulars | Timing changes | 166, 188 |
Route 204 Liverpool ONEBus Station - Belle Vale | Timing changes | 204 |
Routes 217 and 217A Bootle or Kirkby Bus Station - Huyton or Halewood | Timing changes | 217 |
Routes 432 and 433 New Brighton - Liverpool | Saturday and Sunday services after 0900 now finish at Whitechapel, so no longer serve Cook Street. Returning journeys start at Sir Thomas Street. Some timing changes. | 432 and 433 |
Route 437 Liverpool - West Kirby | Saturday and Sunday services now depart from Sir Thomas Street and terminate at Whitechapel instead of Cook Street. There are two later journeys from Whitechapel on Saturdays. | 437 |
471 and 472 Liverpool - Heswall | Arriva services: are unchanged Stagecoach services: some time changes to evening journeys |
471 and 472 |
Route | Changes | Timetable |
Route 2 Southport - Preston | Times are changed throughout. | 2 |
Route X2 Liverpool - Southport - Preston | Times are changed throughout. | X2 |
Route | Changes | Timetable |
Routes 46 and 46B Carr Lane - Russell Road | The 1515 journey from Carr Lane is retimed and is now departs at 1520. | 46 and 46B |
Routes 375 and 385 Southport - Wigan | Times are changed throughout. | 375 and 385 |
Route | Changes | Timetable |
Routes 10 and 10A Liverpool - St Helens | Arriva route 10A: times are changed throughout. Arriva route 10A: timing points and times are changed. Stagecoach route: 10A timing points and minor time changes. Arriva route 10B: No changes. |
10, 10A and 10B |
Route 17 Chain Lane - St Helens - Sutton Manor - Widnes | The timing point on Marshalls Cross Road towards St Helens is changed from St Helens Hospital to Marshalls Cross Road, Emmett Street for the Merseytravel evening and Sunday services. Arriva Saturday service is reduced to hourly. | 17 |
Route 29 St Helens - Rainhill Station
|
Timing point change | 29 |
Route 60 St Helens - Windle |
Timing Point change | 60 |
Route 137 St Helens - Billinge |
Timing Point change and route revision | 137 |
Route 156 Garswood - St Helens - Lea Green - Ashton - St Helens |
Timing changes | 156 |
Route 329 St Helens - Warrington |
Arriva: Increased frequency to 30 mins Monday - Friday Daytime. Evening and Sunday trips have been re-timed. Link Network: Times are unchanged. |
329 |
Route 352 St Helens - Wigan |
Times are changed | 352 |
Route 360 Warrington - Wigan |
Reduced frequency, times are changed throughout. | 360 |
Route | Changes | Timetable |
Routes 1 and X1 Liverpool - Chester | Routes 1 and X1: Some morning peak trips amended to serve Chester Zoo. | 1 and X1 |
Routes 41 and 42 Eastham Rake - Arrowe Park Hospital | Saturday times are changed to improve reliability. | 41 and 42 |
Routes 432 and 433 New Brighton - Liverpool | Saturday and Sunday services after 0900 now finish at Whitechapel, so no longer serve Cook Street. Returning journeys start at Sir Thomas Street. Some timing changes. | 432 and 433 |
Route 437 Liverpool - West Kirby | Saturday and Sunday services now depart from Sir Thomas Street and terminate at Whitechapel instead of Cook Street. There are two later journeys from Whitechapel on Saturdays. | 437 |
471 and 472 Liverpool - Heswall | Arriva services: are unchanged Stagecoach services: some time changes to evening journeys |
471 and 472 |
Our weekly Travel News Update will keep you in touch with planned changes to Merseyside's public transport and tunnels. If you'd like to receive our weekly email you can sign up here. This does not include temporary diversions due to road works or special events.